Reference values for 2026
Almost all contributions are calculated by reference to the gross minimum wage. For the 2026 thresholds, what counts is the minimum wage in force on 1 January, namely 4,050 lei, even though the minimum wage rose to 4,325 lei from 1 July 2026 (HG 146/2026).
| Threshold | Calculation | 2026 value |
|---|---|---|
| 6 minimum wages | 6 × 4.050 | 24,300 lei |
| 12 minimum wages | 12 × 4.050 | 48,600 lei |
| 24 minimum wages | 24 × 4.050 | 97,200 lei |
| 72 minimum wages | 72 × 4.050 | 291,600 lei |
What a PFA pays in 2026
A PFA (authorised sole trader) owes three amounts, declared and paid annually through the Single Tax Return (Declarația unică, form D212). For 2026 income, the deadline is 25 May 2027.
Income tax: 10%
Under the actual-income system (sistem real), the 10% tax applies to net income (receipts minus deductible expenses), after deducting the CAS and CASS contributions. Under the income-norm system (normă de venit), the tax applies to the norm set for your activity and county. If gross receipts in the previous year exceed €25,000, the PFA must switch to the actual-income system from the following year.
CAS (pension contribution): 25%, on a base you choose
- net income below 12 minimum wages (48,600 lei): CAS is not compulsory, but you can choose to pay it;
- net income between 12 and 24 minimum wages: CAS of at least 12,150 lei (25% of 48,600 lei);
- net income above 24 minimum wages (97,200 lei): CAS of at least 24,300 lei (25% of 97,200 lei).
CASS (health contribution): 10%, capped at 72 minimum wages
CASS is calculated on your actual net income, with a minimum base of 6 minimum wages (minimum CASS of 2,430 lei) and, from 2026 income onwards, a maximum base of 72 minimum wages (maximum CASS of 29,160 lei), under Law 239/2025. Until 2025 the cap was 60 minimum wages. If you are also an employee or a pensioner, the minimum base does not apply.
Example: PFA with a net income of 100,000 lei
| Tax / contribution | Calculation | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CAS | 25% × 97,200 lei | 24,300 lei |
| CASS | 10% × 100,000 lei | 10,000 lei |
| Income tax | 10% × (100.000 − 24.300 − 10.000) | 6,570 lei |
| Total payable | 40,870 lei | |
| You keep | 59,130 lei |
What an SRL pays in 2026
With an SRL (limited liability company), tax is paid at two levels: the company pays tax on its revenue (micro-company regime) or on its profit, and the shareholder pays dividend tax and, above certain thresholds, CASS.
- 1% micro-company tax on revenue, if the company has revenue of no more than €100,000 and at least one employee (details in the micro-company guide);
- 16% profit tax, if the company does not meet the micro-company conditions;
- 16% dividend tax, on dividends distributed from 2026 onwards (what has changed);
- CASS on dividends of 2,430, 4,860 or 9,720 lei a year, depending on how much you receive.
Example: micro-company SRL with a profit of 100,000 lei
The company has revenue of 200,000 lei and expenses of 100,000 lei, including the compulsory salary and its contributions. All the remaining profit is distributed to the sole shareholder.
| Step | Calculation | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Micro-company tax | 1% × 200,000 lei | 2,000 lei |
| Profit available for distribution | 200.000 − 100.000 − 2.000 | 98,000 lei |
| Dividend tax | 16% × 98,000 lei | 15,680 lei |
| Net dividend | 98.000 − 15.680 | 82,320 lei |
| CASS (net dividend between 48,600 and 97,200 lei) | 10% × 48,600 lei | 4,860 lei |
| Total taxes | 2.000 + 15.680 + 4.860 | 22,540 lei |
| The shareholder keeps | 77,460 lei |
Differences that matter beyond tax
| PFA | SRL | |
|---|---|---|
| Liability | With all your personal assets | Limited to the share capital |
| Share capital | None | At least 500 lei on formation (Law 239/2025) |
| Accounting | Single-entry | Double-entry, annual financial statements |
| Taking money out | Freely, at any time | Only as dividends out of profit, or as salary |
| Compulsory employee | No | Yes, for the micro-company regime |
| VAT exemption threshold | 395,000 lei | 395,000 lei |
For SRLs whose net turnover has exceeded 400,000 lei, the minimum share capital is 5,000 lei. Existing companies have until 18 December 2027 to increase it.
PFA or SRL: which should you choose?
- PFA is usually simpler if you work alone, have low expenses and moderate income, and want free access to your money.
- SRL becomes worthwhile with higher profits, or when you want to reinvest in the business, bring in partners or have limited liability.
- If you already earn a salary elsewhere, PFA contributions are calculated differently, so it is worth running the exact numbers.
Registration with the Trade Register (ONRC) has been free of fees since 2017. In 2025 a draft law reintroducing some fees was put out for public consultation; with us, you see the exact amount on the proforma invoice before your application is filed. See how online company formation works.
Frequently asked questions
What is the CASS cap for a PFA in 2026?
The maximum base is 72 minimum wages, i.e. 291,600 lei, so CASS is at most 29,160 lei a year. Law 239/2025 raised the cap from 60 minimum wages, starting with 2026 income.
Which minimum wage is used for the 2026 thresholds?
The one in force on 1 January 2026, namely 4,050 lei. The increase to 4,325 lei from 1 July 2026 does not change the thresholds for this year.
Can I own several SRLs as sole shareholder?
Yes. The restriction was lifted in 2020. Bear in mind, however, that a shareholder holding more than 25% can have only one company under the micro-company regime.
Can I switch from a PFA to an SRL later?
Yes. Many entrepreneurs start with a PFA and set up an SRL once their income grows. We can work out the right moment for you based on your figures.
Sources
- Law no. 239/2025 (ANAF, PDF)
- Law no. 141/2025 (ANAF, PDF)
- 2026 minimum wage: HG 146/2026 in the Official Gazette (StartupCafe)
- Which minimum wage applies to the 2026 thresholds (StartupCafe)
- ONRC notice: share capital increases for SRLs (StartupCafe)
- CASS for PFAs in 2026 (Capital)
